CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870509

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five vat dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated January 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following vat dyes:

Color Index Name CAS#

Vat Blue 5 2475-31-2

Vat Blue 17 12271-05-5

Vat Brown 5 3989-75-1

Vat Green 2 25704-81-8

Vat Violet 1 1324-55-6

The applicable subheading for Vat brown 5, Vat Green 2 and Vat Violet 1 will be 3204.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vat dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Vat Blue 17 will be 3204.15.4000, HTS, which provides for other vat dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Vat Blue 5 will be 3204.15.3000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport